2014

DRAG RACE WINNERS

"CHIEF" Of the Pontiacs - Payton Filson - Fairborn, OH - 1969 Firebird
Runner-up - Rick Cole Jr. - Lagrange, OH - 1982 Firebird
Long Distance Award - Virgil & Wendy Bunting - Littleton, CO - 2002 Firehawk
Race Results
Vintage Mechanical Works Gambler's Race - Friday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Jose Diaz Parma, OH 81 Pontiac .0004 135.990 9.954
Runner-up Joe Childs Belleville, OH   .033 122.130 10.976
Ram Air Restoration No Box Race - Friday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Bill Davenport Strongsville, OH 78 Trans Am .007 134.060 10.056
Runner-up Ken MacNicol Hendersonville, TN 81 Grand Prix .019 132.63 9.982
Butler Performance Frantic Four - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner John Welter Mitchellville, IA   .0493 205.380 7.299
Runner-up Rodney Butler Leoma, TN 63 Tempest   207.300 6.531
Super Duty Promotions Pro - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Rick Cole Jr. LaGrange, OH 82 Firebird .000 132.15 10.27
Runner-up Joe Childs Bellville, OH   .003 88.12 11.65
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Ron Baisden Columbus, OH 77 Lemans .028 129.69 10.258
Runner-up Charley Schmidt Sullivan, MO 88 Trans Am .005 154.070 8.683
Tin Indian Performance Street - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Todd Gabbaro Dublin, OH 65 LeMans .027 102.77 12.757
Runner-up Tracy Sansom Van Buren, OH 67 Firebird .058 110.150 12.069
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Payton Filson Fairborn, OH 69 Firebird .011 118.03 9.847
Runner-up Darel Kunz McConnelsville, OH 67 GTO .035 132.99 10.181
Super Duty Promotions Pro - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Rick Shofner Athens, IL 67 Firebird .018 135.51

9.796

Runner-up Keith Schnabel Colchester, VT 68 Firebird .046 131.64 9.78
Tin Indian Performance Street - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Joe Childs Bellville, OH 98 Firebird

.065

69.06

17.24

Runner-up Rob Belch Allenton, MI 68 Firebird .0195 102.90 12.957
Kaufman Racing Equipment Q-16 - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Todd Filson Fairborn, OH 96 Dragster .026 160.86

7.688

Runner-up Chris Estep Benton, IL Dragster .02 168.91 12.957
K & M Performance Mr-1 Heads Up - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Glenn Sedig Sterling, IL 69 Grand Prix .189 156.95

8.604

Runner-up Chris Shenuk Wheaton, IL 72 Firebird .044 142.78 9.357
             
Firehawk Comp T/A - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Bradley Mentzer Oregon, OH 95 Firehawk .099 95.44

14.829

Runner-up Kevin Shar Canfield, OH 96 Comp T/A .593 103.26 13.583
 

 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
 
Ames Performance Best In Class

Full Size

Paul Glasgo

Akron, OH
1962 Catalina Hartop

Grand Prix

Terry Frosch

Curtice, OH
1971 Grand Prix SJ

GTO/Judge/Lemans

Ron Cozzo

Delaware, OH
1964 GTO

Firebird/TA

Ken Gosbeth

Toledo, OH
1972 Trans Am

Open

Pete Rust

Bethel Park, OH
1977 Cam Am

Long Distance

Virgil & Wendy Bunting

Littleton, CO
2002 Firehawk

 

 

   

Editor's Choice Award

Super Duty Promotions

Rod Schwieterman

Troy, OH
2+2

Smoke Signals

Richard Cook
Laurens, SC
2+2 Hardtop

 

Custom & Pro Street Classes
C-1
CUSTOM FULL SIZE PONTIACS & OAKLAND

1st

Jay Kapper

Sevierville, TN

1961 Ventura Bubble Top

2nd

Jim Anderson

Corinth, NY

1960 Ventura 2DR Hardtop

3rd

Bob Deal

Walbridge, OH

1932 4 Door Sedan

 

 

 

C-2
CUSTOM GTO/JUDGE/TEMPEST/LEMANS to 1981

1st

Ed Roethel

Seven Hills, OH

1964 Tempest Wagon

2nd

Robert & Ken Bright

Chesterfield, MI

1966 GTO Post Coupe

3rd

Brad Mahle

Clarion, PA

1967 GTO

 

 

 

C-3
CUSTOM FIREBIRD & TRANS AM
1st Bob Adams Tipp City, OH 1969 Firebird 400
2nd Michael Leggio Temperance, MI 1978 Trans Am
       
C-4 CUSTOM / PRO TOURING OPEN
1st Jan Zilba Toledo, OH 1972 Grand Prix SJ
2nd Robert Holtz Leslie, MI 1986 Fiero GT
3rd Tom Bradfield Logansport, IN 2008 Solstice
       

C-5

Pro Touring

1st

Ron Gutzman

Strongsville, OH

1979 Trans Am

2nd

Jarod Vanderhoof

Marysville, OH

1968 Firebird 400 Convertible
     
PRO PRO STREET CARS & TRUCKS
1st Robert Staples Pike, NY
1969 Trans Am
   
Stock Classes

F-1

FIERO COUPE/SE

1st

Jack Gunsett

Horton, MI

1988 Fiero Convertible
2nd Ken Miller Rossford, OH
1984 Fiero

3rd

Scott Lawrence

North Ridgeville, OH

1988 Fiero

 

F-2

FIERO GT

1st

George Johnson

Sandusky, OH

1987 Fiero GT

2nd

Randy & Bren Leiby

Wellington, OH

1987 Fiero GT

3rd

Kevin O'Keefe

Clarkston, MI

1987 Fiero GT

 

 

 

FH-A
SPLIT FIREHAWK 1993 - 1995
1st
Kevin Koch
Monroe, OH
1995 Firehawk
2nd
Walid Mackoul
Lansing, MI
1994 Firehawk
3rd Russ Heiberger Ridgeway, PA
1995 Firehawk
 

FH-B

SPLIT FIREHAWK 1996 - 2001

1st

Bonnie Hutsell

Monticello, IN

1996 Firehawk

2nd

M. J. Dorsey

Hampton, GA

2001 Firehawk

3rd

Kelly Dahl

Kearney, NE

2001 Firehawk
       
FH-C SPLIT FIREHAWK 2002
1st Rick Veller

Reading, PA

2002 Firehawk

2nd

Virgil & Wendy Bunting

Littleton, CO

2002 Firehawk

3rd

Robert Clapp

Wichita, KS

2002 Firehawk
   

GP-1

GRAND PRIX 1962 - 1968

1st

Tab Babcock

Ashland, OH

1964 Grand Prix 2dr Coupe
2nd Mike Guilano Lakewood, OH
1963 Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

GP-2

GRAND PRIX 1969 - 1972 incl. Hurst SSJ

1st

David Risner

Mansfield, OH

1969 Grand Prix SJ

2nd

David Duffney

Dryden, MI

1969 Grand Prix
3rd Greg Cali White Lake, MI 1970 Grand Prix SJ

 

 

 

GP-3

GRAND PRIX 1973 - 1977 incl. 50th Anniversary

1st

Dave Rust

Pittsburg, PA

1976 Grand Prix SJ

2nd

Mark Pfeiffer

Ravenna, OH

1973 Grand Prix SJ
       

GP-4

GRAND PRIX 1978 - 1987 incl. 2+2

1st Dave Shega Brunswick, OH 1981 Grand Prix LJ 2dr.
2nd Mark Grandon Sebring, OH 1987 Grand Prix
3rd Debbi & Steve Griffith Otsego, MI 1985 Grand Prix LE
       

GP-6

GRAND PRIX 1997 - End incl. STE, GTP, Pace Cars

1st John Hilson Pittsburgh, PA 2002 Grand Prix GTP 40th Anniversary
2nd Robert Charney Kattinning, PA 2002 Grand Prix GTP Coupe
3rd Patrick Sutton Batravia, OH 2003 Grand Prix GXP
       

GT-1

GTO 1964 - 1965

1st

Brian Degross

Parma, OH

1965 GTO

2nd

Robert Baltzly

Navarre, OH

1965 GTO Post Coupe
3rd Thomas Wood North Chicago, IL
1964 GTO Post Coupe

 

 

 

 

GT-2

GTO 1966 -1967

1st

Denny & Pat Kloha

Clio, MI

1967 GTO

2nd

Tom Norman

Bellevue, OH

1967 GTO HO Convertible

3rd

John Kinton

Mansfield, OH

1966 GTO

 

 

 

 

GT-3

GTO 1968 - 1969

1st

Richard Winkles

Bloomfield Hills, MI

1970 GTO

2nd

Roger Newton

Sandusky, OH

1969 GTO

3rd

Max Treier

Cambridge, OH

1968 GTO Hardtop

 

 

 

 

GT-4

GTO 1971 - 1974

1st

Peter Trihas

North Ridgeville, OH

1970 GTO

2nd

Brent Kash

Greenwich, OH

1974 GTO
3rd Kevin Shaffer Dover, PA
1974 GTO

 

 

 

 
GT-5 GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Cliff Hooley North Ridgeville, OH
2004 GTO
2nd Gary & Barb Gordan Beaver Falls, PA
2006 GTO Coupe
3rd Shawn Rinehart Groveport, OH
2006 GTO
       

JD

GTO JUDGES - ALL

1st

Bob Dunbar

Rehoboth Beach, DE

1969 GTO Judge
2nd Larry Reeb Pickerington, OH
1969 GTO Judge HT

3rd

Jack Scott

Orwell, OH

1969 Judge Convertible
       

FB-1

FIREBIRD 1967 - 1969

1st

Jerry Hazi

Apex, NC

1967 Firebird

2nd

David Goebel

Medina, OH

1967 Firebird Convertible

 

 

 

 
FB-2 FIREBIRD 1970 1/2 - 1981
1st Timothy Harmon Toldedo, OH
1978 Firebird Esprit Redbird
2nd Richard Wozniak Hubbard, OH
1974 Firebird
       
FB-3 FIREBIRD 1982 - 1992 incl Formula
1st Kim Albertson Canton, OH 2002 Formula Firebird
2nd Keith Sorgen Monroeville, IN 1986 Firebird
       

FB-4

FIREBIRD 1993 - 2002 incl. Formula

1st Nathan & Kristen Call Troy, OH 2002 Firebird Formula Coupe
2nd Austin Cozzo Delaware, OH 2002 Formula Firebird
3rd Shirley Sunyak North Ridgeville, OH 1995 Formula Firebird

 

 

 

 

TA-1

TRANS AM 1969-1974

1st

Mark Levin

Waukegan, IL

1970 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

TA-2

TRANS AM 1975 - 1981

1st

George Berg

White Plains, MD

1978 Trans Am

2nd

John Bush

Sagamore Hills, OH

1979 Trans Am

3rd

Warren Myers

Clarkston, MI

1978 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

TA-3

TRANS AM 1982 - 1992

1st

Wayne Peters

Olmsted Township, OH

1986 Trans Am

2nd

Dave Clark

Emlenton, PA

1984 Trans Am

3rd

Robert Figurella

Canton, OH

1991 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

TA-4A

TRANS AM 1993 - 1999 incl. GTA

1st

Robert Landrum

Amherst, OH

2000 Trans Am WS6 Coupe

2nd

Jay Bartelheim

Toledo, OH

1986 Trans Am

3rd

Silvio & Brittany Kimmel

Choctaw, OK

1999 Trans Am 30th Anniversary
       
TA-4B TRANS AM 2000 - 2002 incl. GTA
1st Jack & Debra Soulidis Toledo, OH 2000 Trans Am WS6
2nd Jeff & Cori Corbitt Continental, OH 2000 Trans Am
3rd Chris Lancette Perrysburg, OH 2000 Trans Am
       
CTA COMP T/A All
1st Brian Niemann Jeffersonville, TN 1995 Comp T/A
2nd Kevin Shar Canfield, OH 1996 Comp T/A
3rd Steven Hamilton Oaklandon, IN 1997 Comp T/A
       

P-0

PONTIAC & OAKLAND PRE-WAR 1926 - 1942

1st

Jerome & Lisa Lynch

Louisville, KY

1940 Business Coupe
2nd Ernie & Denise Millon Waymart, PA 1937 Sport Coupe
3rd Joe Reitz Avon Lake, OH 1936 Business Coupe 2 DR

 

 

 

 

P-1

PONTIAC POST WAR 1946 - 1954

1st

Ralph Hamilton

Belmont, OH

1954 Catalina Coupe

 

 

 

 

P-2

PONTIAC 1955 - 1960

1st

Mark Figurella

Chargin Falls, OH

1960 Bonneville 2DR

 

 

 

 

P-3

PONTIAC 1961 - 1965

1st

Kevin Haines

Brecksville, OH

1965 2+2 Coupe
2nd Phillip Rauch Sr. West Allis, WI 1965 2+2 Sports Coupe

3rd

Richard Cook

Laurens, SC

1965 2+2 Hartop

 

 

 

 

P-4

PONTIAC 1966 - 1970

1st

Gary Kittle

Warren, OH

1966 2+2 Hardtop
2nd Michael Strong Dubuque, IA 1966 2+2 Hardtop

3rd

Dave Wach

Mt Brydges, Ontario

1969 2+2 Coupe
       

P-5

PONTIAC 1971 - 1986

1st

Jen Saulnier

Sturgis, MI

1978 Bonneville Brougham 2DR.

2nd

Julie Drummond

Marting, OH

1973 Bonneville 4DR
       
P-6 PONTIAC 1987 TO End of Production
1st David Fitzpatrick Jr. Chicago, IL 2009 G8 GT 4DR.

2nd

Zachary Draper

Syracuse, NY

2008 G8 GT 4DR
       
SP-A SPLIT LEMANS/TEMPEST 1961- 1963
1st Bill Miller Columbus, OH 1964 Lemans Convertible
2nd Herman Ruple Orion, MI 1963 Lemans Convertible
3rd Larry Adams Hermitage, PA 1967 Lemans 2dr HT
       
SP-B SPLIT LEMANS/TEMPEST/Can Am 1964 - 1977 incl. Beaumont
1st Matthew Marinelli Sylvania, OH 1972 Lemans
2nd Gary Nagel Beaver Falls, PA 1971 Lemans Sport Coupe
3rd Russ Laird Hermitage, PA 1969 Custom S Convertible
       
SOL Solstice All
1st Ann Scott Three Rivers, MI 2006 Solstice Convertible
2nd Bernie Lancette Campton, KY 2007 Solstice GXP Convertible
       
SU Aztek, Transport, Montana, Vibe, Torrent all years
1st Joanne Nott Lorain, OH 2001 Aztek
       
GM-1 GMC all thru 1972
1st Dorman Scott Aliquippa, PA 2008 Envoy
       
V-1 Venture II / Phoenix RWD 1971 - 1979 all acadian
1st Glenn Albert Mississauga, ON 1969 Acadaian SS 2DR
       
SD Super Duty, Authentic '62 & '63; Stock or as raced    
1st Kevin Tingler Elkins, WV 1962 Catalina
       
CP Astra, Sunbird, Phoenix (FWD), T-1000, J-2000, 6000, Lemans after '81, Sunfire, G5, G3
1st Bradey Mann Pike, NY 1993 Sunbird Convertible
       
Street Classes

ST-1A

STREET FULL SIZE PONTIAC THRU 1999

1st Joe & Sue Chiurco Malvern, OH 1961 Ventura
2nd Kurt Beiswenger Lorain, OH 1963 Catalina Hardtop
3rd Mitchel Foreman Sterling, IL 1965 2+2

 

 

 

 

ST-1B

STREET FULL SIZE 2000 AND NEWER

1st

Mark Lilly

Beckley, WV

2009 G8 GT

 

 

 

 

ST-2A

SPLIT STREET TEMPEST/LEMANS/T37/GT-37 1968 - 1973

1st

Chris Snyder

Dayton, OH

1968 Tempest Convertible

2nd

Troy Buckles

Westville, IN

1968 Lemans Convertible

3rd

Robert Livingston Jr.

Plainwell, MI

1971 Lemans Sport Convertible

 

 

 

 

ST-2B

SPLIT STREET GTO 1964

1st

Chester Ewart

Alexandria, VA

1964 GTO Sedan

2nd

Don Elder

Concord Township, OH

1964 GTO

3rd

Howard Hendrix

Cincinnati, OH

1964 GTO Convertible

 

 

 

 

ST-2C

SPLIT STREET GTO 1965 - 1967

1st

Roger & Judy Mac Zura

Hell, MI 1966 GTO

2nd

Keith & Vicky Carter

Levanon, OH

1965 GTO

3rd

David Kessler

Lothian, MD

1966 GTO Hardtop

 

 

 

 
ST-2D SPLIT STREET GTO 1968 - 1974
1st Bruce Rettell Richmond, MI 1968 GTO
2nd Terry & Pat Berry Marion, OH 1972 GTO
3rd Steve Cellucci Webster, NY 1972 GTO
       
ST-2E SPLIT STREET GTO 2004 - 2006
1st John Hoffman Westerville, OH 2006 GTO Coupe
2nd Tyler Behling Oak Creek, WI 2005 GTO Coupe
3rd Nicholas Sears Alexandria, KY 2006 GTO
       

ST-3A

SPLIT  STREET FIREBIRD ALL YEARS

1st

Chris Sutter

North Royalton, OH

1697 Firebird

2nd

George Petsas

North Ridgeville, OH

1994 Firebird Formula

3rd

Eric Manke

Hartland, WI

1970 Firebird Formula

 

 

 

 

ST-3B

SPLIT STREET TRANS AM 1969 - 1978

1st

Jerry Brushaber

North Ridgeville, OH

1976 Trans Am

2nd

George Berg

White Plains, MD

1973 Trans Am

3rd

Paul Larkin

Pittsburg, PA

1978 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

ST-3C

SPLIT STREET TRANS AM 1979 - 2002

1st

Terry Greenleaf Medina, OH 2000 Trans Am WS6

2nd

George Berg White Plains, MD 1979 Trans Am

3rd

Jim & Linda Lucas Newark, OH 2001 Trans Am WS6
       

ST-4

STREET GRAND PRIX

1st

Stan Vansach

Spencer, OH

1964 Grand Prix Hardtop

2nd

Dennis Paul

Cleveland, OH

1962 Grand Prix Coupe

3rd

Anthony D'Anna

Harrison Township, MI

2007 Grand Prix GXP

 

 

 

 

ST-5

STREET PONTIAC OPEN INCLUDES ALL GRAND AM

1st

Dan & Angie Montague

Dixon, IL

1974 Ventura
2nd Rodney Boyer Boyers, PA 2007 Solstice GXP

3rd

Larry Suzak

Royal, Oak MI

1974 Grand Am
       
ST-6 Street GMC    
1st Rick Patrick Garrettsville, OH 1968 GMC 2500 Pick Up
       

 

Contact webmaster@amesperf.com with questions or comments regarding this site. Copyright 2011 Ames Performance Engineering. All rights reserved.