2015

DRAG RACE WINNERS

"CHIEF" Of the Pontiacs - Joe Laster - Langhorne, PA - 1969 Firebird
Runner-up - Scott LeComte - Cleveland, OH - 1981 Firebird
Long Distance Award - Mimi Wiracusa - Magnolia, TX - 1965 2 + 2
Race Results
Vintage Mechanical Works Box Gambler's Race - Friday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Ken MacNicol Hendersonville, TN 81 Grand Prix .0004 9.97 125.08 9.990
Runner-up Scott LeComte Cleveland, OH 81 Firebird .013 11.43 116.58 11.462
Ram Air Restoration No Box Race - Friday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Alexandre Theberge   73 Firebird .031 10.06 132.97 10.059
Runner-up Richard Roup Sewickley, PA 80 Lemans -.021 10.07 130.95 10.139
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Todd Filson Fairborn, OH 96 Spitzer .005 7.56 175.21 7.562
Runner-up Payton Filson Fairborn, OH 69 Firebird -.013 9.67 138.81 9.670
Super Duty Promotions Pro - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Ken Feber Auburn, IN 74 GTO .051 10.81 112.50 10.865
Runner-up Chad Eaton Paris, IL 72 Lemans .049 13.03 102.73 13.024
Tin Indian Performance Street - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Ronnie Beach III Troy, IL 69 GTO .024 12.06 104.96 12.084
Runner-up Geoff Sotak Quakertown, PA 67 Lemans .123 14.25 97.53 14.212
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Scott LeComte Cleveland, OH 81 Firebird .018 11.43 116.06 11.433
Runner-up Ronnie Baisden Columbus, OH 77 Trans Am .029 10.21 131.25 10.220
Super Duty Promotions Pro - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Ken Feber Auburn, IN 74 GTO .011 10.81 122.59

10.793

Runner-up Dale Davis Toledo, OH 69 Firebird .042 10.44 127.52 10.400
Tin Indian Performance Street - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Joe Laster Langhorn, PA 69 Firebird

.076

12.17 106.69

12.202

Runner-up West Buettner Fort Jennings, OH 02 Grand Prix .128 16.25 85.31 16.308
Kaufman Racing Equipment Q-16 - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Todd Filson Fairborn, OH 96 Spitzer .012 7.57 176.01

7.563

Runner-up John Hill Southside, WV 52 Chieftan -.018 8.13 92.50 10.199
Open Body Kevin Swaney Uniontown, OH       192.25 6.979
Full Body Frank Gostyla Scottsdale, AZ 02 Grand Am     181.62 7.693
Butler Performance Franitic Four - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Joe Perkins Wayland, NY 07 GTO .039   187.08 7.331
Runner-up Frank Gostyla Scottsdale, AZ 02 Grand Am .025   182.21 7.484
#1 Qualifier John Welter Mitchellville, IA 68 Firebird     211.33 6.773
Kauffman Performance Mr-1 Heads Up - Sunday
               
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Elliot Pickett Clinton, 69 Grand Prix .189 .031 156.95

8.604

Runner-up Chris Shenuk Wheaton, IL 72 Firebird .044 .031 142.78 9.357
#1 Qualifier Elliot Pickett         158.00 8.390
Firehawk Comp T/A - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction D/I MPH E.T.
Winner Kevin Shan Canfield, OH 96 Comp T/A .065 13.43 93.95

13.552

Runner-up Fred Waltenburg Ft Wayne, IN 00 Trans Am FH .711 13.5 103.41 13.617
 

 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
 
Ames Performance Best In Class

Full Size

Kevin Haines

Brecksville, OH
1965 2 + 2 Hardtop

Grand Prix

David Risnet

Mansfield, OH
1969 Grand Prix SJ

GTO/Judge/Lemans

Denny & Pat Kloha

Clio OH
1967 GTO

Firebird/TA

Chris Sutter

North Royalton, OH
1967 Firebird

Open

Glenn Albert

Mississauga, ON
1969 Acadian SS 2Dr

Long Distance

Mima Siracusa

Magnolia, TX
1965 2+2 Harttop

 

 

   

Editor's Choice Award

Smoke Signals

David Caldwell

Mount Vernon, OH
1998 Grand Prix Race Car

 

Custom & Pro Street Classes
C-1
CUSTOM FULL SIZE PONTIACS & OAKLAND

1st

Rick Reidenbaker

Shamong, NJ

1955 Sedan Delivery Canadian

 

 

 

C-2
CUSTOM GTO/JUDGE/TEMPEST/LEMANS to 1981

1st

Robert & Ken Bright

Chesterfield, MI

1966 GTO Post Coupe

2nd

Larry Cooperrider

Croton, OH

1967 GTO

3rd

Cynthia Cable

Alison Park, PA

1969 GTO

 

 

 

C-3
CUSTOM FIREBIRD & TRANS AM
1st Micheal Leggio Temperance, MI 1978 Trans Am
2nd Bob Adams Tipp City, OH 1969 Firbird 400
3rd Douglas Burnsworth Confluence, PA 1979 Trans Am
       
PRO PRO STREET CARS & TRUCKS
1st Jeff Mason Littlestown, PA 1976 Trans Am
2nd Chris Collier Huntsburg, OH
1967 Firebird
   
Stock Classes

F-1

FIERO COUPE/SE

1st

Chip McLaren

Milan, OH

1984 Fiero Indy
2nd Ken Miller Rossford, OH
1984 Fiero SE

 

F-2

FIERO GT

1st

George Johnson

Sandusky, OH

1985 Fiero GT

2nd

Randy Leiby

Wellington, OH

1987 Fiero GT

3rd

Brittany Semon

Sandusky, OH

1986 Fiero GT

 

 

 

FH-A
SPLIT FIREHAWK 1995
1st
Brian Niemann
Jeffersonville, IN
1995 Firehawk Formula
2nd
Kevin Koch
Monroe, OH
1995 Firehawk
3rd Russ Heiberger Ridgeway, PA
1995 Firehawk
 

FH-B

SPLIT FIREHAWK 2000 - 2002

1st

Pete Trihas

North Ridgeville, OH

2002 Firehawk

2nd

Fred Walterburg

Fort Wayne, IN

2000 Firehawk

3rd

Rick Keller

Reading, PA

2002 Firehawk
       

GP-1

GRAND PRIX 1962 - 1968

1st

Bobby Disher

Elk Creek, VA

1962 Grand Prix
2nd Greg Thomas Rittman, OH
1964 Grand Prix
3rd Robert Ferragine Erie, PA 1966 Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

GP-2

GRAND PRIX 1969 - 1972 incl. Hurst SSJ

1st

Ron Platsko

Leamington, ON

1969 Grand Prix Model J

2nd

Ronald Maurer

Cherokee, IA

1969 Grand Prix Model J
3rd Greg Call White Lake, MI 1970 Grand Prix SJ

 

 

 

GP-3

GRAND PRIX 1973 - 1977 incl. 50th Anniversary

1st

Mark Pfeiffer

Ravenna, OH

1973 Grand Prix SJ

2nd

Dave Rust

Pittsburg, PA

1976 Grand Prix SJ
       

GP-4

GRAND PRIX 1978 - 1987 incl. 2+2

1st Dave Shega Brunswick, OH 1981 Grand Prix LJ 2dr.
2nd Mark Grandon Sebring, OH 1987 Grand Prix
3rd Steve & Debi Griffith Otsego, MI 1985 Grand Prix LE
       

GP-5

GRAND PRIX 1988 - 1996 incl. STE, GTP, Pace Car

1st Christopher s Ksenich Vermillion, OH 1988 Grand Prix SE
2nd Darren Way Streetsboro, OH 1989 Grand Prix ASC/McLaren Turbo
       

GP-6

GRAND PRIX 1997 - End incl. STE, GTP, Pace Cars

1st John Hilson Pittsburgh, PA 2002 Grand Prix GTP 40th Anniversary
2nd Patrick & Amanda Strittmatte Indiana, PA 2004 Grand Prix GTP Special Edition
3rd Ryan Wiedle Bellevue, OH 2007 Grand Prix GXP
       

GT-1

GTO 1964 - 1965

1st

Louie Falcone

Suffield, OH

1965 GTO

2nd

Matt Klinger

Beach City, OH

1964 GTO
3rd Dan Yacovella Medina, OH
1965 GTO

 

 

 

 

GT-2

GTO 1966 -1967

1st

John Glasco

Uniontown, OH

1967 GTO

2nd

Don Walter

Warren, OH

1967 GTO CONV

3rd

Gary Kumerow

Strongville, OH

1967 GTO

 

 

 

 

GT-3

GTO 1968 - 1969

1st

Max Treier

Cambridge, OH

1968 GTO

2nd

Mike Kelley

Mansfield, OH

1969 GTO Convertible

3rd

Martin Prok

North Olmstead, OH

1970 GTO Ram Air IV

 

 

 

 

GT-4

GTO 1971 - 1974

1st

Peter Trihas

North Ridgeville, OH

1970 GTO

2nd

Brent Kash

Greenwich, OH

1974 GTO
3rd Michael Wortman Blairsville, PA
1972 GTO 455 HO

 

 

 

 
GT-5 GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Cliff Hooley North Ridgeville, OH
2004 GTO
2nd Dean House Leroy Township, OH
2006 GTO
3rd Gary & Barb Gordan Beaver Falls, PA
2006 GTO
       

JD

GTO JUDGES - ALL

1st

Steven Johns

Seaforth, ON

1969 GTO Judge
2nd Jack Scott Orwell, OH
1969 Judge Convertible

3rd

Bob Dunbar

Rehoboth Beach, DE

1969 GTO Judge
       

FB-1

FIREBIRD 1967 - 1969

1st

Beverly Reedy

Lincoln, DE

1967 Firebird with OHC

2nd

Kerry Klotzman

Solon, OH

1967 Firebird 400 Ram Air
3rd Tim Richards Amherst, OH 1968 Firebird Convertible

 

 

 

 
FB-3 FIREBIRD 1982 - 1992 incl Formula
1st Kim Albertson Canton, OH 2002 Firebird Formula 350
2nd Josh May North Canton, OH 1991 Firebird
       

FB-4

FIREBIRD 1993 - 2002 incl. Formula

1st Nathan Call Troy, OH 2002 Firebird Formula
2nd John Sawruk Jr. Oakland, MI 2002 Firebird
3rd Shirley Sunyak North Ridgeville, OH 1995 Formula Firebird

 

 

 

 

TA-1

TRANS AM 1969-1974

1st

George Madej

Hinckley, OH

1974 Trans Am SD 455

2nd

George Berg

White Plains, MD

1970 Trans Am
3rd Manny Mathiellis North Ridgeville, OH 1969 Trans Am
       

TA-2

TRANS AM 1975 - 1981

1st

Wesley Beaty

Tipp City, OH

1976 Trans Am

2nd

David Montgomery

Brunswick, OH

1976 Trans Am SE

3rd

Janice D'egidio

North Olmsted, OH

1975 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

TA-3

TRANS AM 1982 - 1992

1st

Bill McVicker

Ashtabula, OH

1989 Trans Am 20th Anniversary

2nd

Lindsay Myers

Clarkston, MI

1987 Trans Am GTA

3rd

Robert Figurella

Canton, OH

1991 Trans Am Convertible

 

 

 

 

TA-4A

TRANS AM 1993 - 1999 incl. GTA

1st

Thomas Maher

Toledo, OH

1997 Trans Am

2nd

Mark Friedel

Berea, OH

1994 Trans Am

3rd

Mike & Vinnie Nalezynski

Lancaster, NY

1999 Trans Am 30th Anniversary
       
TA-4B TRANS AM 2000 - 2002 incl. GTA
1st Jack & Debra Soulidis Toledo, OH 2000 Trans Am WS6
2nd Jeff & Cori Corbitt Continental, OH 2000 Trans Am
3rd Jack Soulidis Jr. Toledo, OH 2001 Trans Am WS6 Convertible
       
CTA COMP T/A All
1st Kevin Shar Canfield, OH 1996 Comp T/A
2nd Steven Hamilton Oaklandon, IN 1997 Comp T/A
       

P-2

PONTIAC 1955 - 1960

1st

Ronald Mclaughlin

Maumee, OH

1955 Star Chief Custom Catalina
2nd James L Kennedy Columbus, OH 1960 Bonneville Convertible
3rd John Koeck Altoona, PA 1959 Bonneville Convertible

 

 

 

 

P-3A

PONTIAC 1964 - 1965 all 2+2

1st

Mark Tilson

South Euclid, OH

1964 2+2 Convertible
2nd Mimi Siracusa Magnolia, TX 1965 2+2 Hardtop

3rd

Fred Jernejec

Hudson, OH

1965 2+2 Convertible
       

P-3B

PONTIAC 1961 - 1965

1st Paul Glasco Green, OH 1962 Ventura Hardtop
2nd Marty Schonberger Chesterland, OH 1962 Catalina
3rd Ken Goehring Canfield, OH 1965 Bonneville Convertible
       

P-4

PONTIAC 1966 - 1970

1st

Mike Marisco

Amherst, OH

1966 2+2
2nd Gary Kittle Warren, OH 1966 2+2 Hardtop

3rd

Michael Strong

Dubuque, IA

1966 2+2 Hardtop
       

P-5

PONTIAC 1971 - 1986

1st

Jen & Jon Saulnier

Sturgis, MI

1978 Bonneville Brougham 2DR.

2nd

Julie Drummond

Martin, OH

1973 Bonneville 4DR Sedan
       
P-6 PONTIAC 1987 TO 2009
1st Chris Wachel Kaukauna, WI 2009 G8 GXP 4 DR

2nd

Justin Reichard

Fort Wayne, IN

2004 Bonneville 4DR
3rd Kelly Barker Princeton, WI 2009 G8 GXP
       
SP-A LEMANS/TEMPEST 1961- 1963
1st Herman Ruple Orion, MI 1963 Lemans Convertible
2nd Ken Galdes Brighton, MI 1963 Lemans Coupe
3rd Stan Coulter Wellsburg, WV 1963 Lemans Convertible
       
SP-B LEMANS/TEMPEST 1964 to 1967
1st Edwin Wolf York Springs, PA 1967 Lemans Sprint Hardtop
2nd Bill Miller Columbus, OH 1964 Lemans
3rd Mike Paulson Sioux Falls, SD 1967 Lemans Sprint Convertible
       
SP-C LEMANS/TEMPEST 1968 to 1977
1st Jeff Sagraves Springfield, OH 1968 Lemans Convertible
2nd George Scott Orwell, OH 1969 Lemans 350 HO 2DR
3rd Russ Laird Hermitage, PA 1969 Custom S Convertible
       
SP-D CAN AM 1977
1st Pete Rust Bethel Park, PA 1977 Can Am
2nd David Collie Yanceyville, NC 1977 Can Am Sport
       
SOL Solstice All
1st Richard Suhr Norwalk, OH 2009 Solstice
2nd Dee Sherrow Cary, NC 2009 Solstice GXP Coupe
3rd Ann Scott Three Rivers, MI 2006 Solstice Convertible
       
GA-1 Grand Am 1973 to 1980 RWD
1st Jamey Gladden Bellevue, OH 1973 Grand Am
       
GA-3 Grand Am 1993 to End including G6
1st Dennis Nelson Jessup, MD 2009 G6 GXP 2DR
2nd Chris Scheetz New Philadelphia, OH 2008 g6 GXP Coupe
3rd Liz Leonard Columbiana, OH 2007 G6 GT Convertible
       
GM-1 GMC All thru 1972
1st Jim Semon Jr. Sandusky, OH 1959 DF860 Truck
       
GM-1 GMC all 1973 to Current
1st Dorman Scott Aliqippa, PA 2012 GMC Terrain
       
RC Race Car, Any Pontiac bodied competition car.    
1st Ed Jones Akron OH 1968 GTO
2nd Michael Sabetta Doylestown, OH 1966 GTO
3rd Steve Buck Bellevue, OH 1964 Lemans Coupe
       
Street Classes

ST-1

STREET FULL SIZE PONTIACS

1st Kurt Beiswenger Lorain, OH 1963 Catalina 2DR Hardtop
2nd Jerry Oliver Greensburg, NC 1962 Catalina
3rd John Collins Elkhart, IN 1956 Starchief 2 DR Hardtop

 

 

 

 

ST-2A

STREET TEMPEST/LEMANS/T37/GT-37

1st

Bill Twigger

Strongsville, OH

1973 Lemans Sport Coupe

2nd

Mike Ireton

Bucyrus, OH

1971 T-37 2 DR Hardtop

3rd

Bill Muck

Cross Lanes, WV

1963 Lemans

 

 

 

 

ST-2B

SPLIT STREET GTO 1964

1st

Keith Carter

Lebanon, OH

1965 GTO

2nd

Bill Bauer

Clare, MI

1965 GTO

3rd

Jeff Toms

Fredericktown, OH

1964 GTO

 

 

 

 

ST-2C

SPLIT STREET GTO 1965 - 1967

1st

Russ VanCamp

Coleman, MI 1967 GTO Convertible

2nd

Walter Clark

Charlestown, WV

1966 GTO Hardtop

3rd

Chuck Sivils

Springfield, OH

1966 GTO Convertible

 

 

 

 
ST-2D SPLIT STREET GTO 1968 - 1974
1st Ralph Marsai Allen Park, MI 1969 GTO Convertible
2nd Jim Kowalski Dimondale, MI 1969 GTO Judge
3rd Tom Taylor Crown Point, IN 1970 GTO Convertible
       
ST-2E SPLIT STREET GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Billy Henninger Hinckley, OH 2004 GTO
2nd John Hoffman Westerville, OH 2006 GTO
3rd Tyler Behling Oak Creek, WI 2005 GTO
       

ST-3A

STREET FIREBIRD 1967 - 1969

1st

Jeff Clauss

Hiram, OH

1968 Firebird

2nd

Jesse Frye

Fredericktown, OH

1967 Firebird

3rd

Mark Embrey

Lancaster, OH

1967 Firebird Convertible

 

 

 

 

ST-3B

STREET FIREBIRD 1970 - 1994

1st

George Petsas

North Ridgeville, OH

1994 Firebird Formula

2nd

Robert Dowdell

Barberton, OH

1972 Firebird Formula 350

3rd

Linda McConnell

Lakewood, OH

1992 Firebird Convertible

 

 

 

 

ST-3C

STREET TRANS AM 1972 - 1977

1st

Jerry Brushaber North Ridgeville, OH 1976 Trans Am

2nd

Mike Marsico Amherst, OH 1976 Trans Am

3rd

John Hesler Lima, OH 1975 Trans Am
       
ST-3D STREET TRANS AM 1989 - 1999
1st Matt Page Uhrichsville, OH 1998 Trans Am
2nd Jim Petsas Parma Heights, OH 1997 Trans Am
3rd Jason Kwortek Willard, OH 1999 Trans Am
       
ST-3E STREET TRANS AM 2000 - 2002
1st Jim & Linda Lucas Newark, OH 2001 Trans Am WS6
2nd Terry Greenleaf Cuyahoga Falls, OH 2000 Trans Am WS6
3rd Tim Page New Philadelphia, OH 2001 Trans Am WS6
       

ST-4

STREET GRAND PRIX

1st

Darryl & Sarah Hanscom

Warren, MI

2000 Grand Prix GTP Daytona

2nd

Terry Frosch

Curtice, OH

1971 Grand Prix J

3rd

Stan Vansach

Spencer, OH

1964 Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

ST-5

STREET PONTIAC OPEN INCLUDES ALL GRAND AM

1st

Travis Heier

Plainfield, IN

2009 G8 GT
2nd Scott Swisher Clinton, OH 1985 Fiero 2M6 Coupe

3rd

Richard Cook

Laurens, SC

2009 G8 GXP 4DR
       
       

 

Contact webmaster@amesperf.com with questions or comments regarding this site. Copyright 2015 Ames Performance Engineering. All rights reserved.